Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Dear Menara Kuala Lumpur Customers,


Thank you for your continuous support. As you are aware, Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) that was passed in 2010 came into force on 15 November 2013. In our effort to ensure compliance to the said Act, we wish to draw your attention to Menara Kuala Lumpur’s Privacy Notice as follows:

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you choose to transact with Menara Kuala Lumpur i.e. for subscription of any product and/or services or use of Menara Kuala Lumpur‘s portal, you will be required to provide your personal information such as and may not be limited to name, identification, card member, mailing address, phone number(s), email address(es), contract preferences. Where you intend to use Menara Kuala Lumpur’s portal for purpose of making transactions involving online payments, your credit card information will also be collected for the purpose of processing your payments.

You will also be required to explicitly provide your consent to the provision of your personal information aforementioned in the form and manner as indicated in the registration process, failing which you will not be able to subscribe for the products and/or services or register for the use of our Portal.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will be used or processed for the following purposes:-

      1.  Assessing your application or continued provisioning of the products and /or services (whichever is applicable);
      2. Customizing advertisement and content on Menara Kuala Lumpur’s website (s) and the sites of Menara Kuala Lumpur;
      3. Responding to your enquiries ;
      4. Research purposes including historical and statistical purposes and analysis;
      5. General operation and maintenance of the products and/or services provided including audit and its related website (s) Verification purposes;
      6. Matching any data held by Menara Kuala Lumpur relating to you from time to time;
      7. Provide you with regular communication from Menara Kuala Lumpur relating to the products and/or services provided;
      8. Investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service or products improvement; and
      9. in compliance with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation.


By submitting your information to Menara Kuala Lumpur, you hereby consent and authorize Menara Kuala Lumpur to process and verify any information about you from any third party, especially credit bureau or references agencies, which TM may require in connection with your application for any of Menara Kuala Lumpur’s products and / or services and / or review of the existing account with Menara Kuala Lumpur. Such consent and authorization will extend to any information obtained from any of the account (s) presently maintained for you, any new application for any form of services rendered or products provided by Menara Kuala Lumpur, such historical financial or credit records, data or information whether or not provided personally or by any other sources relating to you which was collected, received, captured, compiled , secured and/or obtained by Menara Kuala Lumpur thorough or by whatever means or methods or forms.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


If you choose to register and transact with Menara Kuala Lumpur, your personal information may be shared where necessary and only on a need to know basis with other TM group or agencies so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective manner. An example might be in terms of resolving or addressing complaints that require escalation to other TM group or agencies. Menara Kuala Lumpur may disclose your personal information to the following parties for the purposes stated above:-

 

      1. Menara Kuala Lumpur’s service providers or agents who are involved in providing the products and/or services;
      2. Third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services;
      3. Any credit reference agencies or in the event of default, any debt collection agencies;
      4. Any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep such data confidential , which Menara Kuala Lumpur has engaged to fulfill its obligation to you, and
      5. Any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of Menara Kuala Lumpur’s right or business.

 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party.


Your personal information may be disclosed due to reasons of law, legal process, litigation and/or request from public and governmental authorities and any disclosure will be to such public and governmental authorities only. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purpose of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.


If you would like to request access or correction of your personal information or where you elect to limit Menara Kuala Lumpur’s right to process your personal information, you may contact Menara Kuala Lumpur. Any request of access to correct personal information may be subjected to a fee and also to applicable provisions in the PDPA. However, we reserve the right to decline to process request which jeopardize the security and privacy of the personal information of others as well as request which are impractical or not made in good faith. We may review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. The latest version of the privacy policy may be available at www.menarakl.com.my.

DISCLAIMER NOTICE IN USING THIRD PARTY IMAGE/PHOTOGRAPH/VIDEO/IMAGE.


Menara Kuala Lumpur Sdn Bhd reserves solely right to use any third party photograph / video / image taken at any attraction or at any of KL Tower premises without the expressed written permission / consent of those included within the photograph / video or image. Menara Kuala Lumpur Sdn Bhd may use the photograph / video or image in publications or other media material produced, used or contracted by Menara Kuala Lumpur Sdn Bhd including but not limited to brochures, flyers, banners, invitations, books, newspapers, magazines, television, websites, or any other marketing collateral which deem fit and necessary.

QUERIES OR COMPLAINTS


If you have any queries or complaints about this privacy policy, you can contact us at www.menarakl.com.my via Feedback section.



logo-menara-2
Privacy Policy    |   Career    |    Location
Copyright © 2016 KL Tower. All Right Reserved
  KL Tower No. 2 Jalan Punchak Off Jalan P.Ramlee 50250 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Last Updated :  
22/09/2017